Privacy Notice

Titchmarsh Parish Council is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Notice to describe our practices regarding the ‘personal data’ we collect from contractors, members of the public, and visitors to the village web site. Your data will always be treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data means any data that allows someone to identify you. For example, your name, address, telephone and mobile numbers, and email address – as well as any information about you that is associated with, linked to, or could be linked to, any of the aforementioned data. When identified by such information, you are known as the ‘data subject’.

2. Who are we?

Titchmarsh Parish Council is the ‘data controller’ (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Titchmarsh Parish Council complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To administer membership records
  • To manage our employees and volunteers
  • To maintain our own accounts and records
  • To inform you of news, events, and activities in the parish

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, and activities
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement
  • Processing is carried out ensuring there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We will only share your data with third parties with your explicit consent or when required by law to do so.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

  • We retain electoral roll data while it is still current and parish council minutes permanently.
  • We will keep your personal information in respect of financial records and associated paperwork for as long as the law requires us to, for tax or accounting purposes (which may be up to six years after a particular transaction).

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Titchmarsh Parish Council hold;
  • The right to request that Titchmarsh Parish Council corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Titchmarsh Parish Council to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means];
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]; and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact The Clerk to Titchmarsh Parish Council- Amanda Claxton via e-mail at clerk.titchmarshpc@googlemail.com.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email at https://ico.org.uk/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

10. Data Controller

The data controller is:

Titchmarsh Parish Council
E: clerk.titchmarshpc@googlemail.com
T:

11. Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer is:

Antar Howarth
E: webmaster@titchmarsh.info
T: 01832 730453

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice may change from time to time to ensure adherence to legislation or industry developments. Please check this page occasionally to see if we have included any updates and that you are happy with them.

(Last updated by Antar Howarth on: 19 May 2018)

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!